Data privacy training material

Top Privacy Courses Learn Privacy Online Coursera

6 hours ago An understanding of the issues surrounding information and data privacy is essential to many types of careers in the tech industry. Data engineers, data scientists, and software developers must be careful about how they utilize user data when building applications; cybersecurity experts are responsible for ensuring that personal information is protected from hackers and other …

Category: Data protection law courses Preview /  Show details

Data Privacy Fundamentals Coursera

6 hours ago This course will review theories of data privacy as well as data privacy in the context of social media and artificial intelligence. It will also explore data privacy issues in journalism, surveillance, new technologies like facial recognition and biometrics. Completion of the course will enable the participant to be eligible for CPE credit.

Rating: 4.8/5(84)
End date: Mar 07, 2022
Start Date: Feb 02, 2022

Category: Data privacy training for employees Preview /  Show details

6 Best + Free GDPR Courses [2022 FEBRUARY][UPDATED]

4 hours ago

Estimated Reading Time: 8 mins
1. General Data Protection Regulation (Coursera) This is an elementary course that focuses on highlighting the importance of GDPR for an organization. Taking up this course will help you discover privacy policy, preserving methodologies and data protection regulations and concepts in the Big Data system.
2. Understanding the GDPR by University of Groningen (FutureLearn) Individuals who want to get a grip of GDPR and want to ensure that their organization is compliant with the regulation can take help from this program.
3. Top GDPR Courses (Udemy) Udemy gives you access to a wide variety of GDPR courses and tutorials to help you learn and understand every aspect of this regulation.
4. General Data Protection Regulation (Alison) If you want to get an idea about GDPR, its impact on businesses and how your organization can come under compliance, then this free course from Alison is your best bet.
5. GDPR Training For Employees (Teach Privacy) These comprehensive training programs are focused on giving privacy awareness training to Data Protection Officers and other individuals in an organization.
6. EU GDPR Foundations Course (eTraining Advisera Online Courses) It is a free online training course that is created to help you learn everything about GDPR so that you can take the required steps to keep your organization under the EU GDPR compliant.

Category: Data privacy law course Preview /  Show details

Data Privacy Training International Association Of

3 hours ago Who this course is for:

IAPP training focuses on data privacy laws, policies and standards in major international jurisdictions, skills essential to privacy operations management, and preparation for certification testing.

Category: Data privacy certificate courses Preview /  Show details

Online Training Courses For GDPR Compliance Training

7 hours ago The Life Cycle of Personal Data. This privacy awareness training course (~ 15 minutes) is a highly-interactive overview of privacy responsibilities and protections regarding the collection, use, and sharing of personal data. The course tracks the life cycle of personal data, starting from when it is collected or created.

Estimated Reading Time: 9 mins

Category: Privacy training for employees Preview /  Show details

Data Privacy And Security Thomson Reuters

7 hours ago

Category: Free data privacy training Preview /  Show details

CIPP/US, CIPP/E & CIPM Online Training Courses CIPP

5 hours ago Yes, all our online training courses are supervised by a certified training manager in the field of privacy and security. What more, all our experts have a master’s degree. During your web-based training, you can contact them if you have any questions. If …

Category: Data privacy training dhs Preview /  Show details

10 Best Data Analysis Courses & Certification [2022 …

3 hours ago

1. Post Graduate Certificate Program in Data Analytics (Purdue University) Ideally intended for individuals interested in boosting their career in data analytics, this program will provide you with comprehensive knowledge of data analytics.
2. Data Analyst Nanodegree Program (Udacity) This comprehensive prospectus is created to help you learn how to use Python, SQL, and statistics to uncover insights, communicate critical findings, and generate data-driven solutions.
3. Learn Data Analysis from Beginning (Coursera) Whether you want to earn a certificate or a master’s degree in Data Analysis, Coursera has a list of various courses, specialization programs, and master’s degree programs in Data Science.
4. Complete Data Science Bootcamp (Udemy) This course is focused on teaching you everything that you need to learn to be a data scientist by covering topics that flow smoothly and complement each other.
5. Advanced Excel Formulas and Functions (Udemy) MS Excel is another essential skill required to become a data analyst, and this course from Udemy is the best option to enhance your Excel skills.
6. Learn Python for Data Analysis and Visualization (Udemy) Python is an essential skill required to become a data analyst, and this course from Udemy will provide you with the resources that you need to learn Python and effectively use it to analyze and visualize data.
7. Post Graduate Certificate Program in Business Analysis (Purdue University) This post-graduate business analysis program is ideally designed for working professionals who want to achieve career growth.
8. Post Graduate Certificate Program in Data Engineering (Purdue University – Simplilearn) Offered in partnership with Purdue University & in collaboration with IBM, this practical program will help you learn the fundamental aspects of data engineering.
9. FREE Course – Introduction to Data Analysis (Udacity) This is an introductory course designed to take you through the basics of data analysis. In this course, you will be guided through the entire data analysis process, which includes wrangling your data into a format that can be used to fix problems, communicating with your findings, and some other concepts.
10. College Data Analysis Courses (edX) edX is an excellent e-learning platform that helps users learn a variety of subjects and fields. This list of Data Analysis courses will help you learn all the essential skills required to become a professional data analyst.

Category: Free privacy training Preview /  Show details

CIPP/US Training International Association Of Privacy

9 hours ago P.S.R. offers the best of the best in privacy and security, with innovative cross-education and stellar networking. ANZ Summit Online Delivering world-class discussion and education on the top privacy issues in Australia, New Zealand and around the globe.

Category: Training Courses Preview /  Show details

Privacy Training By Privacy Law Expert Daniel J. Solove

2 hours ago Genuine Expertise. Professor Daniel J. Solove is a law professor at George Washington University Law School.. An internationally-renowned expert on privacy and security law, Professor Solove has taught privacy law every year since 2000, has published 10 books and more than 50 articles, including the leading textbook on information privacy law as well as a …

Estimated Reading Time: 3 mins

Category: Law Courses, Training Courses Preview /  Show details

Global Data Privacy Training NAVEX

3 hours ago This course delivers training to show employees best practices for ensuring that personal data is not misused or put at risk of unauthorized exposure. Using a combination of engaging videos, animations and interactive exercises, this course provides a solid, foundational knowledge of basic data privacy concepts.

Category: Data Analysis Courses, Training Courses Preview /  Show details

Top 8 Courses On Data Protection And Privacy Laws Human

4 hours ago

1. Privacy Law and Data Protection. Privacy Law and Data Protection is a free online law course offered by the University of Pennsylvania in the United States.
2. Introduction to GDPR: General Data Protection Regulation. Introduction to GDPR: General Data Protection Regulation is an online law course offered by the University College London in the United Kingdom.
3. Understanding the GDPR. Understanding the GDPR is a free online law course offered by the University of Groningen in the Netherlands. The three-week course is ideal for anyone who is responsible for handling health care data in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation standards as well as for patients and students with an interest in how their own data is used, stored and shared.
4. Protecting Health Data in the Modern Age: Getting to Grips with the GDPR. Protecting Health Data in the Modern Age: Getting to Grips with the GDPR is a free health care course offered by the University of Groningen in the Netherlands.
5. Wiretaps to Big Data: Privacy and Surveillance in the Age of Interconnection. Wiretaps to Big Data: Privacy and Surveillance in the Age of Interconnection is a free online law course offered by Cornell University in the United States.
6. Digital Security and Human Rights. Digital Security and Human Rights is a free online human rights course offered by the nonprofit organization Amnesty International.
7. Cyberwar, Surveillance and Security. Cyberwar, Surveillance and Security is a free online law course offered by the University of Adelaide in Australia.
8. Cyber Security: Safety at Home, Online, in Life. Cyber Security: Safety at Home, Online, in Life is a free cyber security course offered by Newcastle University in the United Kingdom.

Category: Human Geography Courses, Data Analysis Courses Preview /  Show details

Top 8 Online Data Science Courses — 2022 Guide & Reviews

2 hours ago

1. Data Science Specialization — JHU @ Coursera. This course series is one of the most enrolled and highly rated course collections on this list. JHU did an incredible job with the balance of breadth and depth in the curriculum.
2. Introduction to Data Science — Metis. An extremely highly rated course — 4.9/5 on SwichUp and 4.8/5 on CourseReport — which is taught live by a data scientist from a top company.
3. Applied Data Science with Python Specialization — UMich @ Coursera. The University of Michigan, which also launched an online data science Master’s degree, produce this fantastic specialization focused on the applied side of data science.
4. Data Science MicroMasters — UC San Diego @ edX. MicroMasters from edX are advanced, graduate-level courses that count towards a real Master’s at select institutions.
5. Dataquest. Dataquest is a fantastic resource on its own, but even if you take other courses on this list, Dataquest serves as a superb complement to your online learning.
6. Statistics and Data Science MicroMasters — MIT @ edX. The inclusion of probability and statistics courses makes this series from MIT a very well-rounded curriculum for being able to understand data intuitively.
7. CS109 Data Science — Harvard. With a great mix of theory and application, this course from Harvard is one of the best for getting started as a beginner.
8. Python for Data Science and Machine Learning Bootcamp — Udemy. Also available using R. A very reasonably priced course for the value. The instructor does an outstanding job explaining the Python, visualization, and statistical learning concepts needed for all data science projects.

Category: Data Analysis Courses, Science Courses Preview /  Show details

Top 10 GDPR Compliance Training Courses EdApp Microlearning

7 hours ago

1. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for Individuals. The first course on our list is the one we know is best. It’s from EdApp, a mobile-first, all-in-one learning content management system (LCMS).
2. Certified EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) Foundation And Practitioner. This GDPR training course is from The Knowledge Academy. The course is accredited by TKA and covers a range of topics.
3. Introduction to Data Protection and the GDPR. Computer Law Training provides this introduction to data protection course. It is designed to give its students a basic understanding of the obligations, rights, and concepts specified by the GDPR.
4. Data Protection (GDPR) Foundation Certificate. This formal course from CLT is versatile and is suitable for the private, public, and third sectors. Workers who complete the course will receive a foundation certificate that is internationally recognized and also endorsed by TQUK.
5. GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 Staff Awareness E-learning Course. This course from IT Governance is a staff awareness e-learning course that was recently updated for 2021.
6. GDPR Training Course. This Training Express Ltd course goes through the new rules of privacy regulation, and new data processor, and controller obligations.
7. Certified GDPR Foundation Training Course. If you are on the market for a certified foundation GDPR training course, you can consider getting this one.
8. GDPR Training. Here we have a GDPR training course that is specifically designed for professionals that work in schools. This course teaches everything you will need to know about handling personal data in a school environment.
9. Certified GDPR Practitioner Training Course. This next GDPR course is a practitioner training course that provides knowledge and skills from specialist consultants to managers in your organization who will need to maintain an effective compliance program at your company.
10. Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) Training Workshop. This is another course on our list from IT Governance. It’s a little different from the others because it is also a workshop and follows a blended learning approach.

Category: Training Courses Preview /  Show details

Global Data Privacy Training For GDPR NAVEX

8 hours ago Using a combination of engaging videos, animations and interactive exercises, this course provides a solid, foundational knowledge of basic data privacy concepts. Employees will learn how to safely handle personal data and how to quickly and appropriately respond to potential or actual data breaches.

Estimated Reading Time: 2 mins

Category: Data Analysis Courses, Training Courses Preview /  Show details

Certificate Course For Data Protection Officers

5 hours ago 1 August – 26 August. CCDPO 5_2022. 3 October – 28 October. Please register online at DP Course Online Sign-up Form and expect to receive an email from us on the enrollment procedures to know if there are still slots available. For more information, please send an email to [email protected]

Category: Data Analysis Courses, Office Management Courses Preview /  Show details

Related Topics

New Online Courses

Frequently Asked Questions

What is data security training??

Who this course is for:

  • Individuals and businesses wanting to reduce security risks and avoid potential financial losses.
  • Businesses looking to implement and learn about new data security software.
  • Businesses wanting to protect vital data and information.

What should privacy awareness training include??

  • Provide general training for all workforce members, including contract workers.
  • Establish timelines for training new employees according to their date of hire as a part of new hire orientation and before the staff member's first day of work in his ...
  • Require annual training for all staff members.

More items...

What is privacy training??

See Part 52.224.3, Privacy Training. Privacy training should: (1) inform staff about your privacy risk management framework and policies; (2) describe the role and function of your Privacy Office; and (3) convey the proper methods to safeguard PII to prevent its compromise.

What is a certified privacy professional??

The Certified Information Privacy Professional (CIPP) helps organizations around the world bolster compliance and risk mitigation practices, and arms practitioners with the insight needed to add more value to their businesses. Show the world you know data privacy laws and regulations and how to apply them.

Popular Search